2019 Schedule of Films & Events

Here's the complete schedule for the 16th Annual International Ocean Film Festival (IOFF). View, print, or download a PDF of the 2019 International Ocean Film Festival.

Most films screen will screen at our home base for the film festival at Cowell Theater, Fort Mason Center. We’re also screening films across town on Saturday, March 9 at the Roxie Theater in San Francisco and two programs at the The Smith Rafael Film Theater in San Rafael in Marin County.

* Indicates filmmaker is expected to be in attendance for Q&A.
**Film representative expected in attendance

FULL FILM SCHEDULE 

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

PROGRAM 1
Thursday, March 7
4:00 pm

Presented by NOAA

  • Living with the Oceans, Nicky Milne* (United Kingdom) 17 min — WINNER: 2019 IOFF COASTAL CULTURE AWARD

  • Protecting Blue Whales and Blue Skies, Michael Hanrahan (USA) 8 min — WINNER: 2019 IOFF SHORT AWARD

  • China: Caging the Ocean's Wild, Steve Chao (Malaysia) 26 min

  • Coral: Glimmer of Hope, Gaelin Rosenwaks* (USA) 9 min - World Premiere

  • For the Love of the Reef, Alan E Franks (USA) 7 min - West Coast Premiere

  • The Final Breach, Jess Webster (United Kingdom) 17 min - U.S. Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF SHORT AWARD

PROGRAM 2 - Opening Night!
Thursday, March 7
7:00 pm

Presented by the Consulate General of Canada

  • Near Miss, Josh Berry* (USA) 12 min - Bay Area Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF GOLDEN GATE AWARD

  • Sharkwater Extinction, Rob Stewart (Canada) 87 min - Bay Area Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF CONSERVATION AWARD

Friday, March 8

PROGRAM 3
Friday, March 8
1:00 pm

Presented by the Port of San Francisco

  • Wake Up, Haydn Fischer* (USA) 2 min

  • The Adventures of Zack and Molly, Jim Toomey (USA) 11 min - Bay Area Premiere

  • Blue Carbon: A Story from the Snohomish Estuary, Benjamin Drummond, Sara Joy Steele (USA) 6 min

  • Master of the Turbulence, Steven Albert*, Mary Albert (USA) 8 min

  • Dispatches from the Gulf 2: Research, Innovation, Discovery, Hal Weiner (USA) 57 min - Bay Area Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF ENVIRONMENT AWARD

PROGRAM 4
Friday, March 8
4:00 pm

Presented by CineMare International Ocean Film Festival
Kiel, Germany (San Francisco's sister city)

  • Hybrids, Florian Brauch (Germany) 5 min

  • Plankton, Gustaf Lindstrom (United Kingdom) 6 min - U.S. Premiere

  • Sailor’s Delight Louise Albertin (Germany) 8 min

  • Fragile - Why Turtle Hatchlings Need the Sea, Hendrik and Claudia Schmitt* (Germany) 8 min - Bay Area Premiere

  • Dolphin Man, Lefteris Charitos (Greece) 82 min

SMITH RAFAEL FILM CENTER
PROGRAM 1

Friday, March 8
4:00 pm

  • The Blues Crab, Ari Rubenstein* (USA) 14 min - Bay Area Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF ANIMATION AWARD

  • Manry at Sea: In the Wake of a Dream, Steve Wystrach (USA) 94 min - Bay Area Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF ADVENTURE/OCEAN SPORTS AWARD

  • Deep Look - Watch these Cunning Snails Stab and Swallow Fish Whole, Elliott Kennerson (USA) 5 min

PROGRAM 5 - SURFING PROGRAM
Friday, March 8
7:00 pm

  • City Surf Project, Oscar Guerra (USA) 11 min

  • Paige, Bjarne Salen (USA) 22 min

  • Beyond the Noise, Andrew Kaineder (Australia) 38 min - West Coast Premiere

  • Under an Arctic Sky, Chris Burkhard (USA) 40 min

Saturday, March 9

PROGRAM 6
Saturday, March 9
10:00 am

Presented by BigBus Tours

  • The Ocean's Message, Cynthia Abbott* & Andrea Leland (USA) 5 min

  • The Salty Generations, Shaun Wolfe*, Shelby Oliver (USA) 8 min

  • Whitehall, Wendy Schuss* (USA) 9 min

  • The Swimmer, Thomas Beug (Ireland) 12 min

  • Water Warrior, Monica Medellin* (USA) 4 min

  • Beach Watch, Mary Jane Schramm* (USA) 5 min - World Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF CITIZEN SCIENCE AWARD

  • Surviving in the Lagoon, Gil Kebaili, Manuel Lefevre (France) 53 min - U.S. Premiere

PROGRAM 7 - SHARK PROGRAM
Saturday, March 9
1:00 pm

Presented by Alcatraz Cruises

  • Near Miss, Josh Berry* (USA) 12 min - Bay Area Premiere

  • Farallon Patrol: Feeding the Devil's Teeth, Paul McManus*, Kylie West, Chris Winn (USA) 10 min

  • The Angel's Secrets, Elodie Turpin (Canada) 27 min - West Coast Premiere

  • 700 Sharks, Luc Marescot (France) 93 min - West Coast Premiere

ROXIE THEATRE
PROGRAM 1

Saturday, March 9
1:30 pm

  • Bahía, Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 8 min

  • Deep Time, Kirsten and Joachim Jakobsen (Portugal) 10 min

  • New Caledonia, Mother of the Coral Sea, Shawn Heinrichs (New Caledonia) 14 min

  • Scars - Politics in the Big Blue, Karin Hartman (Netherlands) 65 min — WINNER: 2019 IOFF WILDLIFE AWARD

PROGRAM 8
Saturday, March 9
4:00 pm

  • Diving Surge Narrows, Grant Callegari, Tavish Campbell (Canada) 4 min

  • Defending The Deep, Will Parrinello* (USA) 6 min

  • Colors of Change, Jenny Nichols (USA) 22 min

  • Deep Look - Whack! Jab! Crack! It's a Blackback Land Crab Smackdown, Elliott Kennerson (USA) 5 min

  • Call of the Baby Beluga, Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit (Canada) 52 min

PROGRAM 9
Saturday, March 9
7:00 pm

Presented by Service Systems Associates (SSA)

  • Wake Up, Haydn Fischer* (USA) 2 min

  • Deep Look - This Adorable Sea Slug is a Sneaky Little Thief, Joshua Cassidy* (USA) 5 min

  • A Feather to Kill, Hardy Jones**, Uli Ploefner (USA) 48 min - World Premiere — WINNER: 2019 IOFF DIRECTOR’S AWARD

SMITH RAFAEL FILM CENTER
PROGRAM 2

  • Every Nine Minutes, DJ O'Neil, Oliver Hamilton* (USA) 4 min - World Premiere

  • Chasing The Thunder, Mark Benjamin*, Marc Levin (USA) 96 min

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

PROGRAM 10 - STUDENT FILM COMPETITION - Free to attend (Registration required)
Sunday, March 10
10:00 am

PROGRAM 11
Sunday, March 10
1:00 pm

  • The Lives of Wild Dolphins, Jim Knowlton* (USA) 7 min

  • Wakes, Lea Rinaldi* (France) 90 min

PROGRAM 12
Sunday, March 10
4:00 pm

Presented by RBC Wealth Management

  • The Blessed Assurance, Isabelle Carbonell** (USA) 22 min

  • The Southern Right Whale, Kevin Zaouali (Argentina) 21 min - West Coast Premiere

  • Lobster War: The Fight Over The World's Richest Fishing Grounds, David Abel* (USA) 74 min - West Coast Premiere

Special Virtual Reality Program - at the Fort Mason Firehouse
Saturday, March 9
10 am - 2 pm

  • 360 Coral Reefs - Life below the surface, Hendrik and Claudia Schmitt* (Germany) 6 min - U.S. Premiere - VIRTUAL REALITY (VR)

  • IMMERSE: A Story of Science, Love and Magic in the Ocean, Erika Woolsey PhD*, Jason McGuigan, Rick Miskiv (USA) 9 min - VR